7th Mediterranean Chess Champ.
Main Menu
Home
Members
Statute
Press Release
Resolution
Board
Events
MCA Champions
Tournament Archives
Contact Us

Members

FRANCE

NATIONAL CHAMPIONS 

 

Year

City

                     Winner

1914

Lyon

Alphonse Goetz

1923

Paris

George Renaud

1924

Strasbourg

Robert Crépeaux

1925

Nice

Robert Crépeaux

1926

Biarritz

André Chéron

1927

Chamonix

André Chéron

1928

Marseille

Aimé Gibaud

1929

Saint-Claude

André Chéron

1930

Rouen

Aimé Gibaud

1931

Lille

André Muffang

1932

La Baule

Maurice Raizman

1933

Sarreguemines

Aristide Gromer

1934

Paris

Victor Kahn

1935

Saint-Alban-les-Eaux

Aimé Gibaud

1936

Paris

Maurice Raizman

1937

Toulouse

Aristide Gromer

1938

Nice

Aristide Gromer

1940

Nice

Aimé Gibaud

1941

Paris

Robert Crépeaux

1942

Paris

Roger Daniel

1943

Pau

Louis Bigot

1945

Roubaix

César Boutteville

1946

Bordeaux

Maurice Raizman

1947

Rouen

Maurice Raizman

1948

Paris

Nicolas Rossolimo

1949

Besançon

Claude Hugot

1950

Aix-en-Provence

César Boutteville

1951

Vichy

Maurice Raizman

1952

Charleville

Maurice Raizman

1953

Paris

Savielly Tartakower

1954

Marseille

César Boutteville

1955

Toulouse

César Boutteville

1956

Vittel

Pierre Rolland

1957

Bordeaux

Wolf Bergraser

1958

Le Touquet

Claude Lemoine

1959

Reims

César Boutteville

1961

Paris

Guy Mazzoni

1962

Paris

André Thiellement

1963

Paris

André Thiellement

1964

Montpellier

Michel Roos

1965

Dunkerque

Guy Mazzoni

1966

Grenoble

Wolf Bergraser

1967

Dieppe

César Boutteville

1968

Charbonnières-les-Bains

Jean-Claude Letzelter

1969

Pau

Jacques Planté

1970

Mulhouse

Jacques Maclès

1971

Mérignac

Jean-Claude Letzelter

1972

Rosny sous Bois

Aldo Haïk

1973

Vittel

Michel Benoit

1974

Chambéry

Jean-Claude Letzelter

1975

Dijon

Miodrag Todorcevic

1976

Saint-Jean-de-Monts

François Chevaldonnet

1977

Le Touquet

Louis Roos

1978

Castelnaudary

Nicolas Giffard

1979

Courchevel

Bachar Kouatly

1980

Puteaux

Jean-Luc Seret

1981

Vitrolles

Jean-Luc Seret

1982

Schiltigheim

Nicolas Giffard

1983

Belfort

Aldo Haïk

1984

Alès

Jean-Luc Seret

1985

Clermont-Ferrand

Jean-Luc Seret

1986

Epinal

Gilles Mirallès

1987

Rouen

Christophe Bernard

1988

Val-Thorens

Gilles Andruet

1989

Epinal

Gilles Mirallès

1990

Angers

Marc Santo-Roman

1991

Montpellier

Marc Santo-Roman

1992

Strasbourg

Manuel Apicella

1993

Nantes

Emmanuel Bricard

1994

Chambéry

Marc Santo-Roman

1995

Toulouse

Eric Prié

1996

Auxerre

Christian Bauer

1997

Narbonne

Anatoly Vaisser

1998

Méribel

Iosif Dorfman

1999

Besançon

Etienne Bacrot

2000

Vichy

Etienne Bacrot

2001

Marseille

Etienne Bacrot

2002

Val d'Isère

Etienne Bacrot

2003

Aix-les-Bains

Etienne Bacrot

2004

Val d'Isère

Joël Lautier

2005

Chartres

Joël Lautier

2006

Besançon

Vladislav Tkachiev

2007

Aix-les-Bains

Maxime Vachier-Lagrave




 
[ Back ]
 MedChess 2009